Privacy & Cookies

Chemist Counter Direct is committed to preserving and protecting the privacy of all Members and visitors to our website.
 
The following policy sets out the basis on which any personal data you provide to us or that we collect from you, (which you have consented by registering or by placing an order on this web site) will be processed by us.
 
Privacy Principles
 
Chemist Counter Direct complies with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998 and the Data Protection Principles set out in that Act in the collection and processing of personal information. We have also guiding principles which govern how we use the information that we collect on this website. These principles are:
 
We do not provide personal data about you to any third party advertisers or affiliates or to any other third party.
 
We take all reasonable care to safeguard your information through security policies and secure business processes.
 
Why Chemist Counter Direct collects information about you
 
We will use the personal information obtained from you to provide the products, services or offers you have requested, and also for our administration purposes:
 
To confirm your identity when you contact us
To keep you informed of any special offers or promotions that we believe might be of particular interest to you
To communicate with you in the event that any products or services you have requested are unavailable
Information regarding your identity and email address may be collected when you send an email to us through the website (if you choose to do so), for instance via the Contact Us page or where you submit an Order in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.
For record keeping purposes
To track activity on our website
To improve and monitor our customer service
For prevention of fraud or crime
Upon collection the personal data will be stored for as long as is reasonably necessary to provide goods and services, including after sales services to you, in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

How does Chemist Counter Direct collect information about you
 
We collect information from you in three ways:
 
Directly from you. Sometimes we'll ask you for information about yourself, for example in our registration process.
From third parties. We may ask for information about you from third parties, for example when we get authorisation for a payment you make using a credit or debit card.
From what you do on our site. This can show us for example which products you purchase most and least.
Access to information
Subject access rights


At law you have the following rights
 
a subject access right which enables you to be told whether we hold any personal data about you and to obtain a copy of that information;
a right to get personal data relating to you rectified, completed, updated, blocked or erased when incomplete, unclear, obsolete or processed unlawfully;
a right to object to the processing of data relating to you on legitimate grounds and a right to object free of charge to the use of data for solicitation purposes.
You have a right to ask for a copy of all pharmacy records about you.
 
Your request must be made in writing to the Pharmacy Superintendent Paul Reel at the contact details shown in our terms and conditions. You will need to give adequate information in order for us to identify you (e.g.: full name, address and date of birth). You will be required to provide full ID before any information is released to you. We are required to respond to your request within 30 working days.
 
How we use cookies
 
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
 
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
 
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
 
Changes to Chemist Counter Directs privacy policy
 
We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy from time to time and reserve the right to do so. Any changes to the Policy will appear on this page, which you should check from time to time. By continuing to use the site you are deemed to accept changes to this Policy.
 
Contacting us
 
If you have any questions about any aspect of this privacy Policy or want to discuss with us further how we handle your data you can contact us by email, or telephone.